Social Housing Units Offered by Local Authority

The responsibility for determining the suitability of properties for social housing rests with the local authorities and the Housing Agency. An important consideration is the requirement to provide for an appropriate mix of housing tenures and to avoid undue housing segregation within the individual developments and within wider residential areas. For that reason, in some cases no demand was confirmed by local authorities.

Breakdown by Local Authority of units identified as potentially suitable for social housing at end-2018

Local AuthorityIdentifiedDemand ConfirmedNo Longer Under ConsiderationCompleted/Contracted
Carlow Co. Co.19310687103
Cavan Co. Co.491480
Clare Co.Co23566
169
55
Cork City470157313138
Cork Co. Co.817325492322
Donegal Co. Co.137251125
Dublin City853424429413
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown Co. Co.480284196282
Fingal Co. Co.312150162143
Galway City2031967196
Galway Co. Co.1453511032
Kerry Co. Co.2215916242
Kildare Co. Co.352172180172
Kilkenny Co. Co.1896612356
Laois Co. Co.133369735
Leitrim Co. Co.350350
Limerick City & Co. Co.16329
13417
Longford Co. Co.380380
Louth Co. Co.3227527
Mayo Co. Co.7521540
Meath Co. Co.2363919739
Monaghan Co. Co.6562338
Offaly Co. Co.83325130
Roscommon Co. Co.10401040
Sligo Co. Co.1229
113
4
South Dublin Co. Co.594148446146
Tipperary Co. Co.16101610
Waterford City & Co. Co.109515851
Westmeath Co. Co.108228620
Wexford Co. Co.225107118102
Wicklow Co. Co.4514317
Totals6,9842,6634,3212,481

Breakdown by Local Authority of units no longer under consideration (4,321)

Local Authority
No - Demand
No - Sustainable Communities
Not Suitable
Not Available
Carlow Co. Co.2728032
Cavan Co.Co.1517016
Clare Co.Co.42
11809
Cork City01780135
Cork Co.Co.10670379
Donegal Co.Co.1634062
Dublin City152238183
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown Co.Co.63217131
Fingal Co.Co.0
6
12144
Galway City0007
Galway Co.Co.2040050
Kerry Co.Co.760086
Kildare Co.Co.48141999
Kilkenny Co.Co.346083
Laois Co.Co.479041
Leitrim Co.Co.35000
Limerick City & Co.Co.7016048
Longford Co.Co.150023
Louth Co.Co.5000
Mayo Co.Co.170037
Meath Co.Co.60280109
Monaghan Co.Co.3000
Offaly Co.Co.370014
Roscommon Co.Co.550049
Sligo Co.Co.6002033
South Dublin Co.Co.044600
Tipperary Co.Co.9157013
Waterford City & Co.Co.411007
Westmeath Co.Co.653018
Wexford Co.Co.650053
Wicklow Co.Co.001615
Totals1,0711,272921,886