Website Privacy & Cookies Policy

The National Asset Management Agency (“NAMA”) respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679), the Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2018 (together “Data Protection Law”) and S.I. No. 336/2011 - European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“ePrivacy Regulations”). This NAMA Website Privacy & Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) provides information about the personal information that NAMA collects and the ways in which NAMA uses and protects that personal information.

Links to other external websites are inserted for convenience. NAMA is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any external websites.

Types of information collected and their purpose:

"Technical Data"

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis about all visitors to our website. This Technical Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as user IP addresses, browser types, web search terms, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. An IP address is the identifying details for your computer on the Internet expressed in "Internet Protocol" code (for example 192.168.75.46). Every computer connected to the Internet has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made. We anonymise IP addresses such that we cannot link them to any individual and we do not use technical data for advertising or marketing purposes.

"Email"

There are email addresses listed on the website for contact and information purposes. Should you choose to contact NAMA via email, your details will only be used for the purposes outlined in your email request. The original email may be retained by NAMA in accordance with the NAMA Records Management policy.

Disclosure

NAMA will never disclose technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf, and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. Technical information will only be used by NAMA, and only for statistical purposes to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our website. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of Data Protection Law.

Data Subject Rights

In accordance with Data Protection Law, you have certain data subject rights. For example, you may request access to your personal information or make a request to have it updated or deleted. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our systems, please apply in writing to the Data Protection Officer, National Asset Management Agency, Treasury Dock, I North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, D01 A9T8 or email dpo@nama.ie. Please visit our Data Protection Statement for further information in this regard.

Security

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The nature of the Internet is such that neither NAMA nor the NTMA, as service provider to NAMA, cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk. However, we will take all reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect the transmission of and access to personal information.

Changes to the NAMA Website Privacy & Cookies Policy

Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this website so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer, National Asset Management Agency, Treasury Dock, I North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, D01 A9T8 or email dpo@nama.ie.

Cookies

This website uses cookie technology. Cookies are small pieces of data stored in simple text files placed on your computer hard drive or mobile device by our website’s server and stored by the browser on your computer. Only our server will be able to retrieve, or read, the contents of the cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. Cookies can be read by our website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing on the web page and usually contains some anonymous information such as a unique identification number.

We may use cookies to save your personal preferences, so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website.

In particular, cookies enable us:

(i) to store information about your preferences;

(ii) to recognise you when you return to our website.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information. This website also uses session cookies. The session cookies are stored temporarily during a browsing session and deleted from the user’s device when the browser is closed.

The table below explains the cookies we may use and why:

CookieNamePurpose
Duration
Type
Cross-Site Request Forgery Protection
CRAFT_CSRF_TOKEN
With CSRF protection enabled, all site visitors get a “CRAFT_CSRF_TOKEN” cookie set on their browser, and all POST requests are accompanied by a POST parameter with a matching name and value (the CSRF Token). If they are not matching, the system will reject the request with a 400 error. This is a forgery prevention measure.
Session
Strictly necessary
Session Cookie
CraftSessionId
This cookie name is associated with the web content management system, where it functions as an anonymous session identifier.
Session
Strictly necessary
https://www.google.com
NID / rc::c
This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots
Session
Strictly necessary
Cookie Notice Closed
is-closed
When you close the cookie notice bar, a cookie is set which prevents the Cookie Notice bar from appearing on this website.
1 month
Strictly necessary
Data Protection Statement message
closedmessage
When you close the data protection statement, a cookie is set which prevents the statement from appearing on this website.
1 month
Strictly necessary


Managing Cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set. However, if you disable cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of the website or be unable to avail of any of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, strictly necessary cookies will issue when you log on to our website.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser settings so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set at your discretion. The Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings.

To remove cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse Cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

For any other web browser, please visit your web browser's official web pages.