Board Members

Mr. Frank Daly 

Chairman (appointed 22 December 2009 for a 5-year term ; re-appointed 22 December 2014)

Member of the Remuneration Committee

Frank Daly was appointed as a Public Interest Director of Anglo Irish Bank in December 2008. He resigned from this post on 22nd December 2009 when appointed Chairman of NAMA by the Minister for Finance. Mr Daly retired as Chairman of the Revenue Commissioners in March 2008 having been Chairman since 2002 and a Commissioner since 1996. He had joined Revenue in 1963. In March 2008, Mr Daly was appointed Chairman of the Commission on Taxation which was set up to review the structure and efficiency of the Irish taxation system; the Commission issued its Report in September 2009. 

Mr. Brendan McDonagh 

Chief Executive

Board member (ex-officio)
Member of the Finance and Operating Committee
Member of the Risk Management Committee
Member of the Credit Committee
Member of the Planning Advisory Committee

Brendan McDonagh was appointed Chief Executive Officer of NAMA by the Minister for Finance in December 2009. Prior to that, he was the Director of Finance, Technology & Risk at the NTMA from 2002 until 2009 and held the post of NTMA Financial Controller from 1998 to 2002. Mr. McDonagh joined the NTMA in 1994 from the ESB, Ireland’s largest power utility, where he worked in a number of areas including accounting, internal audit and treasury.

Mr. Conor O'Kelly

Board member (ex-officio)

Member of the Risk Management Committee
Member of the Remuneration Committee

Conor O’Kelly was appointed Chief Executive of the NTMA in January 2015. He is the former Deputy Chairman of Investec Holdings (Ireland) Ltd. Prior to that he was Chief Executive of NCB Group and in 2003 successfully negotiated and led a management buyout of the firm, which was subsequently acquired by Investec Plc. Before joining NCB as Head of Fixed Income he had spent 11 years with Barclays Capital where he held senior management positions and worked in London, Tokyo and New York. He is a former director of the Irish Stock Exchange and a former member of the Trinity College Foundation Board. He is a graduate of Trinity College Dublin and holds a master’s degree from Senshu University in Japan.

Mr. Brian McEnery

Board member (initially appointed 22 December 2009 for a 4-year term and re-appointed for a 5-year term on 22 December 2013)

Chairperson of the Audit Committee
Member of the Risk Management Committee
Member of the Remuneration Committee

Brian McEnery (FCCA) specializes in corporate rescue and insolvency and is a partner in a leading firm of accountants and business advisors and practices in Limerick and Dublin. He is a Fellow of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) and a council member of ACCA. In 2010 he was the President of ACCA Ireland. He is a member of the London Court of Arbitration and Chairperson of the Board of the Health Information and Quality Authority.

Mr. William Soffe

Board member (initially appointed 22 December 2009 for a 4-year term and re-appointed for a 5-year term on 22 December 2013)

Member of the Finance and Operating Committee
Chairperson of the Credit Committee

William Soffe has over 45 years service in Local Government in the Dublin area, during which time he has held the positions of Assistant City Manager, Dublin Corporation (now Dublin City Council) and County Manager, Fingal County Council. Since retiring in 2004, Mr. Soffe has carried out a number of public service assignments including Chairman of the Dublin Transport Office, a member of the Commission on Taxation and a member of the Steering Group on the Review of Area-Based Tax Incentive Renewal Schemes

Mr. Oliver Ellingham

Board member (appointed 10 April 2013 for a 5-year term and re-appointed for a 5-year term on 10 April 2018)

Chairperson of the Risk Management Committee
Member of the Audit Committee
Member of the Credit Committee

Oliver Ellingham is a chartered accountant and a former Head of Corporate Finance (Europe) at BNP Paribas and a senior executive within BNP Paribas UK. He currently holds non-executive directorships in a number of companies and is owner of Ellingham Limited. He previously also held senior management roles within Charterhouse Bank (now part of the HSBC Group) and Robert Fleming (now J P Morgan) and served as a member of the Board of IBRC between October 2011 and February 2013.

Ms. Mari Hurley

Board member (appointed 8 April 2014 for a 5-year term)

Member of the Credit Committee
Chairperson of the Remuneration Committee

Mari Hurley was appointed to the NAMA Board by the Minister on 8 April 2014. Ms Hurley was previously Finance Director of Sherry FitzGerald Group and also worked at Bear Stearns Bank plc. She is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Ireland having trained and qualified with Arthur Andersen. Ms. Hurley has a Bachelor of Commerce degree from University College Cork. She is a director of Ervia.

Ms. Eileen Maher

Board member (appointed 3 July 2018 for a 5-year term)

Chairperson of the Finance and Operating Committee
Member of Risk Committee

Eileen Maher has 30 years' experience in the Telecoms industry with commercial, technical, regulatory and legal expertise. Ms Maher is currently a member of the Eirgrid Board and the Compliance Committee of the Broadcast Authority of Ireland. She was previously Director of Strategy and External Affairs for Vodafone Ireland, as well as a member of Vodafone Ireland's Executive Board.

Mr. Michael Wall

Board member (appointed 3 July 2018 for a 5-year term)

Chairperson of the Planning Advisory Committee
Member of the Credit Committee

Michael Wall is a practicing lawyer, qualified registered architect and urban/land planner with senior management and board director experience in both public and private sectors. Mr Wall has been a member of the NAMA Planning Advisory Committee since 2010 and was a board member of An Board Pleanála from 1999 to 2006. He is currently a member of the Board of Sustainable Energy Authority Ireland and a contributor to Property Industry Ireland, Housing Supply and Planning and Development groups.