Privacy and Cookies Policy

The National Asset Management Agency (NAMA) respects your right to privacy and complies with the obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that NAMA collects and the ways in which NAMA uses and protects that personal information.

Links to other external websites are inserted for convenience. NAMA is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any external websites.

Types of information collected and their purpose:

“Technical Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis about all visitors to our website. This Technical Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding user IP addresses, browser types, web search terms, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. An IP address is the identifying details for your computer on the Internet expressed in “Internet Protocol” code (for example Every computer connected to the Internet has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.


There are email addresses listed on the website for contact and information purposes. Should you choose to contact NAMA via email, your details will only be used for the purposes outlined in your email request. The original email may be retained by NAMA subject to the NAMA email retention policy


The processing of a job application via the NTMA recruitment portal will require the provision of personal information on the part of the applicant. All information provided will be treated in confidence consistent with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003.


NAMA may use other service providers to assist in the recruitment process e.g. to undertake psychometric testing of candidates. Information provided to us may therefore be provided to third-party service providers, in confidence, as part of the recruitment process. Apart from this, information that you provide will not be made available to third parties except in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

NAMA will never disclose technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. Technical information will only be used by the NAMA, and only for statistical purposes to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our website. You should note that technical details,

which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Right of access, rectification or erasure

In accordance with section 4 and section 6 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you may request access to your personal information or make a request to have it updated or deleted. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our systems, please apply in writing to the Data Protection Officer, National Asset Management Agency, Treasury Building, Grand Canal Street, Dublin 2. Any such access requests may be subject to the prescribed fee of €6.35.


No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The nature of the Internet is such that NAMA cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk. However, we will take all reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect the transmission of and access to personal information.


Personal data submitted via the NAMA recruitment portal may be retained for up to 365 days.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this privacy statement will be posted on this website so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy statement, please contact the Data Protection Officer, National Asset Management Agency, Treasury Building, Grand Canal Street, Dublin 2.


This website uses cookie technology. Cookies are small pieces of data stored in simple text files placed on your computer hard drive or mobile device by our website’s server and stored by the browser on your computer. Only our server will be able to retrieve, or read, the contents of the cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. Cookies can be read by our website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page and usually contains some anonymous information such as a unique identification number.

We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website.

In particular cookies enable us:

(i) to measure visitor traffic to our website, their usage patterns and related activity;

(ii) to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests;

(iii) to speed up your searches; and

(iv) to recognise you when you return to our website.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to identify user sessions and to gather statistics on portions of the website and report website trends without identifying individual visitors, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites.

For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google’s website.

This website also uses a session cookie to make available a banner on the website’s homepage. The session cookie is stored temporarily during a browsing session and deleted from the user’s device when the browser is closed. The lifespan of this cookie is 14 days.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Managing Cookies

CookieNamePurposeMore Information
Google Analytics_utma

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Session cookieuidThis cookie is used to collect information on how visitors use the website.

This cookie is used to enable sharing data from our site with social media websites. [This cookie can be used to watch users.]]

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set. However, if you disable cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of the website or be unable to avail of any

of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will issue when you log on to our website.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser settings so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set at your discretion. The Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit

You can visit to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.