Skip to content

Privacy

The National Treasury Management Agency (NTMA) respects your right to privacy and complies with the obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that the NTMA collects and the ways in which the NTMA uses and protects that personal information.

Links to other external websites are inserted for convenience. The NTMA is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any external websites.

Types of information collected and their purpose:

“Technical Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis about all visitors to our website. This Technical Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding user IP addresses, browser types, web search terms, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

The NTMA uses Google Analytics, which employs cookies to identify user sessions, to gather statistics on portions of our website. This information is gathered to help improve services for our web site visitors and will not be used for any other purpose. If you wish, you may opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings on your web browser.

“Email”

There are a number of email addresses listed on  the website for contact and information purposes. Should you choose to contact the NTMA via email, your details will only be used for the purposes outlined in your email request. The original email may be retained by the NTMA subject to the NTMA email retention policy.

“Personal”

The processing of a job application via the NTMA recruitment portal will require the provision of personal information on the part of the applicant. All information provided will be treated in confidence consistent with our obligations under  the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003.

Disclosure

The NTMA may use service providers to assist in the recruitment process, e.g. to undertake psychometric testing of candidates. Information provided to us may therefore be provided to third-party service providers, in confidence, as part of the recruitment process. Apart from this, information that you provide will not be made available to third parties except in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

The NTMA will never disclose technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. Technical information will only be used by the NTMA, and only for statistical purposes to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our website. You should note that  technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 2003.

Right of access, rectification or erasure

In accordance with section 4 and section 6 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you may request access to your personal information or make a request to have it updated or deleted. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated,  amended or removed from our systems, please apply in writing to the Data Protection Officer, National Treasury Management Agency, Treasury Building, Grand Canal Street, Dublin 2. Any such access requests may be subject to the prescribed fee of €6.35.

Security

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The nature of the Internet is such that the NTMA cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk. However, we will take all reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect the transmission of and access to personal information.

Retention

Personal data submitted via the NTMA recruitment portal may be retained for up to 365 days.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this privacy statement will be posted on this website so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy statement, please contact the Data Protection Officer, National Treasury Management Agency, Treasury Building, Grand Canal Street, Dublin 2.

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

IP address – The identifying details for your computer on the Internet expressed in “Internet Protocol” code (for example 192.168.75.46). Every computer connected to the Internet has  a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

cookies - Small pieces of information stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.